Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy  

Last updated: 29 June 2021 

The International Working Group on Women and Sport (referred to on this Site as “we”, “our”, “us”, IWG Women & Sport or IWG) operates this website (Site). Your privacy is important to us, so we have developed and implemented this Privacy Policy that governs how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information. By using the Site or agreeing to accept products or services from us, you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time). This Privacy Policy is governed by the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. 

This Privacy Policy explains

  • What personal information we collect 
  • Where we collect personal information from. 
  • How we use or disclose personal information. 
  • How we store personal information. 
  • How you can access and change your personal information. 
  • How long we hold personal information. 
  • Who you can contact for further information or to make a complaint. 

What personal information do we collect? 

Generally we collect only the personal information that is given to us by you or by someone we believe is authorised on your behalf. This information may include personal information such as your name, address, phone numbers, email address and date of birth, and billing information such as credit card number and expiry date and billing address. 

If you do not provide us with, or allow us to collect, the personal information that we request, we may be unable to provide you with some or all of our services.  

Where do we collect personal information from? 

 We may collect personal information about you by the following means: 

  • When you request to receive communications or other information from us. 
  • When you contact us for information about us or the services we provide. 
  • Indirectly through your use of the Site and the functionality or services offered through it. 
  • When you make a donation through the Site 
  • When you provide or contribute any content or other materials to us and/or to our Site (“User Content”).  

We may also collect personal information through public sources and through third party service providers, where you have agreed to the release of such personal information to us. 

We will not otherwise collect any personal information about you except when you knowingly provide it or in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. 

How do we use or disclose your personal information? 

We use your personal information for the following purposes: 

  • Responding to queries. 
  • Providing you with information about us. 
  • Providing you with our services, as requested by you. 
  • Providing you with information about the services we provide. 
  • To comply with relevant laws and regulations. 
  • For any specific purpose that we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected. 
  • For our administrative purposes. 

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances: 

  • In order for us to carry out any of the purposes referred to above, including where the disclosure is in connection with any of these purposes. 
  • If we are requested to disclose your personal information in the course of a legal or other criminal investigation or proceeding. 
  • If the disclosure is to one of our third party contractors or commercial partners with whom we have in place appropriate arrangements preserving the confidentiality and security of the information. 

We may also display your personal information (such as your name) publicly when we publish your User Content on our Site.  

Except as provided above, we will not share your personal information with any other third parties and will not sell, license or rent your personal information to third parties.  

How do we store personal information? 

We store personal information electronically and in paper form. The personal information is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standard of security and we have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification. In some cases our third party contractors (e.g. server hosting companies) may store personal information on our behalf, however we will ensure that such contractors have in place appropriate standards of security and confidentiality. 

How you can access and change your personal information 

You may access the personal information that we hold concerning you. If you wish to access, update or correct any of this personal information, please contact us. 

If requesting correction of your personal information, you may also provide us with a statement of the correction sought, and if we do not make the correction you have sought, you may request that the statement be attached to the information you have asked to be corrected so that it is read with the information.  

For how long do we hold personal information? 

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected it for and in all cases for such periods as we are required to in order to comply with any relevant legislation and regulations. 

Additional terms that apply to some residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) 

In addition to the rights already recorded above, if you are based in the EEA, you may have the following additional rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you: 

  • Right to erasure 
    You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances, such as where we no longer need it or, if we are relying on your consent to process the information, you withdraw your consent.  If you are entitled to erasure we will comply with your request.  If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about your request where reasonably possible.  If you ask us, where it is reasonably possible and lawful for us to do so, we will also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly. 
     
  • Right to restrict processing 
    You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you do not want us to erase your information but require restriction of processing instead.  If you are entitled to restriction of processing of your personal information, and we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the restriction where it is reasonably possible for us to do so.  If you ask us, where it is reasonably possible and lawful for us to do so, we will also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly. 
     
  • Right to data portability 
    You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you have provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice. 
     
  • Right to object 
    You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:  
  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or 
  • processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  
  • Right to withdraw consent 
    If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. 
      
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority 
    If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the relevant Supervisory Authority in the EEA. 

Please be aware that some of these rights may be limited or unavailable where we have an overriding interest or legal obligation to continue to process the data, or where data may be exempt from disclosure due to reasons of professional secrecy obligations.  

Who can you contact for further information or to make a complaint? 

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any personal information that we have collected, please contact us at: 

International Working Group on Women and Sport 

c/o Women in Sport Aotearoa (WISPA) 

14 Normanby Road 

P.O. Box 67088 

Mt Eden, Auckland 1024, NEW ZEALAND 

info@womeninsport.org.nz  

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information. 

If our response to your complaint does not address your concerns to your satisfaction, you can also make a formal complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in New Zealand).  

8th IWG WORLD CONFERENCE

Get involved online or in New Zealand, May 2022

BRIGHTON DECLARATION

Find out how to endorse and use this global treaty

INSIGHT HUB: RESEARCH & CASE STUDIES

Download useful materials to help support your work

IWG GLOBAL PROGRAMMES

Read about the work the IWG carries out globally

MAJOR PARTNERS

OFFICIAL SUPPORTERS

FUNDING PARTNERS

OFFICIAL SUPPLIERS

FRIENDS & ALLIES