Privacy & Data Consent Policy

PRIVACY & DATA CONSENT POLICY

for the

8th IWG World Conference on Women & Sport

14-17 November 2022, Auckland and Online, New Zealand (“IWG Conference”)

Women in Sport Aotearoa (“WISPA”) is responsible for the delivery of the IWG Conference on behalf of the International Working Group (IWG) on Women & Sport (“IWG”). WISPA has engaged The Conference Company (“TCC”), as a professional conference organiser, to assist with that delivery.  For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we” or “us” is a reference to IWG, WISPA and TCC.

We are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and disclose your personal information, how we store it and how you can access and correct your information.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We ask for your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to facilitate your participation at the IWG Conference;
  • to provide you with information about us or the IWG and the services and events WISPA and the IWG may provide;
  • to comply with relevant laws and regulations;
  • for administrative purposes; and
  • for any specific purpose that we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected.

Nous pouvons partager vos informations personnelles avec des tiers dans les cas suivants:

  • in order for us to carry out any of the purposes referred to above, including where the disclosure is in connection with any of these purposes;
  • if we are requested to disclose your personal information in the course of a legal or other criminal investigation or proceeding;
  • if the disclosure is to one of our third party contractors or commercial partners with whom we have in place appropriate arrangements preserving the confidentiality and security of the information.

Sauf disposition contraire ci-dessus, nous ne partagerons pas vos informations personnelles avec des tiers et nous ne vendrons pas, ne concédons pas sous licence ni ne louons vos informations personnelles à des tiers.

Logistical third parties that may have access to your personal data

Your personal information may be shared with other logistical organisations and third parties in order to deliver the IWG Conference. Only information relevant to their specific role will be made available to them and only to the extent necessary for the provision of their services. These third parties may include:

Organisations / 3rd Parties Their role in delivering the IWG Conference Determination if data will be shared
Microsoft Azure Cloud computing platform the events

database is hosted from

All participants that are in the event

database

Centium Software Events database developers All participants that are in the event

database

SendGrid Email broadcast software All participants that are in the event

database

Windcave Authorised ecommerce provider All participants that pay via credit card (credit card details are

encrypted)

Hotels Contracted by The Conference Company as an accommodation

provider for this event

All participants that are staying in a hotel booked through The

Conference Company

Caterers Venue caterers for this event All participants that indicate a

dietary restriction

AV company Manages all AV requirements for the

event

All participants that are speaking /

presenting at the event

Travel and transport agencies Arranges participant transport to and from the event All participants that have all or some of their travel and transport

organised for them by The Conference Company

Website

developer

Creates and updates event website All participants that are

presenting/speaking at the event who therefore have their details

listed in the programme

Printers Creates and updates printed material All participants that are presenting/speaking at the event who therefore have their details listed in the printed programme

and/or mini programme

Abstract

publisher

Creates and updates printed and/or

online abstract supplement

All participants that have abstracts

accepted into the event programme

App publisher Creates and updates the event app All participants that are in the event database. (This does not mean the participant’s name will be listed in the event app for other participants to see. The participant will be asked to give this consent separately in the

online registration form)

Digital event

platform provider

Provide event content to participants All participants that are speaking /

presenting at the event

Lieu Venue staff and providers for this

event

All participants requiring specialty

services

Media/Social Media Publicise and Report on areas of interest to increase exposure of the

event

All participants that contribute content
IWG New Zealand Secretariat 2018-2022 (WISPA) The host entity that contracts The Conference Company to deliver the

event

All participants that are in the event database
Partners of the IWG New Zealand Secretariat 2018- 2022 Corporate, government, academic, broadcast and media partners under contract with WISPA for the purposes of delivering and promoting the IWG Conference All participants that are in the event database
IWG United Kingdom Secretariat 2022 – 2026 (Sport & Recreation Alliance U.K.) The incoming host nation and agency for IWG, which will take over Secretariat and World Conference responsibilities from New Zealand. All participants that are in the event database


Optional – List of Participants

In a separate section of the online registration form, ‘Privacy – List of Participants’, you can choose whether to have your details included in the event List of Participants. If you opt in for this, your details will also be shared with:

  1. Meeting delegates, sponsors, and exhibitors
  2. Current and future IWG Secretariat and World Conference hosts

How long will we store your personal information?

Nous ne conserverons vos informations personnelles que le temps nécessaire à la réalisation de l'objectif pour lequel nous les avons collectées et dans tous les cas pendant les périodes que nous sommes tenus de respecter afin de nous conformer aux lois et réglementations en vigueur.

Comment stockons-nous les informations personnelles?

We store personal information electronically and in paper form. The personal information is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standard of security and we have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, and modification. In some cases, our third-party contractors (e.g. server hosting companies) may store personal information on our behalf, however we will ensure that such contractors have in place appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

Comment vous pouvez accéder et modifier vos informations personnelles

You may access the personal information that we hold concerning you. If you wish to access, update, or correct any of this personal information, please contact us.

If requesting correction of your personal information, you may also provide us with a statement of the correction sought, and if we do not make the correction you have sought, you may request that the statement be attached to the information you have asked to be corrected so that it is read with the information.

Additional terms that apply to some residents of the European Economic Area (EEA)

In addition to the rights already recorded above, if you are based in the EEA, you may have the following additional rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

  • Right to erasure
    You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances, such as where we no longer need it or, if we are relying on your consent to process the information, you withdraw your consent.  If you are entitled to erasure, we will comply with your request.  If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about your request where reasonably possible.  If you ask us, where it is reasonably possible and lawful for us to do so, we will also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.
  • Right to restrict processing
    You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information, or you do not want us to erase your information but require restriction of processing instead.  If you are entitled to restriction of processing of your personal information, and we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the restriction where it is reasonably possible for us to do so.  If you ask us, where it is reasonably possible and lawful for us to do so, we will also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.
  • Right to data portability
    You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you have provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.
  • Right to object
    You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

    • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or
    • processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to withdraw consent
    If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
     
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
    If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the relevant Supervisory Authority in the EEA.

Please be aware that some of these rights may be limited or unavailable where we have an overriding interest or legal obligation to continue to process the data, or where data may be exempt from disclosure due to reasons of professional secrecy obligations. 

Qui pouvez-vous contacter pour plus d'informations ou pour déposer une plainte?

Si vous avez des questions sur la présente politique de confidentialité ou sur des informations personnelles que nous avons collectées, veuillez nous contacter à l'adresse suivante:

Femmes dans le sport Aotearoa (WISPA)

Sport Central, 14 Normanby Road

PO Box 67088

Mt Eden, Auckland 1024, NOUVELLE-ZÉLANDE

info@womeninsport.org.nz

Nous allons rapidement reconnaître et enquêter sur toute plainte concernant la manière dont nous gérons les informations personnelles.

Si notre réponse à votre plainte ne répond pas à vos préoccupations de manière satisfaisante, vous pouvez également adresser une plainte officielle au Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée (le responsable de la protection de la vie privée en Nouvelle-Zélande).

This statement was last updated in August 2021.

 

8ème conférence mondiale du GTI

Get involved online or in New Zealand, November 2022

DECLARATION DE BRIGHTON

Découvrez comment approuver et utiliser ce traité mondial

INSIGHT HUB: RESEARCH & CASE STUDIES

Téléchargez des documents utiles pour vous aider dans votre travail

PROGRAMMES IWG GLOBAL

Lisez à propos du travail réalisé par le groupe de travail informel à l'échelle mondiale

MAJOR PARTNERS

OFFICIAL SUPPORTERS

FUNDING PARTNERS

OFFICIAL SUPPLIERS