Política de privacidad

Política de privacidad  

Last updated: 29 June 2021 

The International Working Group on Women and Sport (referred to on this Site as “we”, “our”, “us”, IWG Women & Sport or IWG) operates this website (Sitio). Your privacy is important to us, so we have developed and implemented this Privacy Policy that governs how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information. By using the Site or agreeing to accept products or services from us, you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time). This Privacy Policy is governed by the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. 

This Privacy Policy explains

  • ¿Qué información personal recopilamos? 
  • Donde recopilamos información personal de. 
  • Cómo utilizamos o divulgamos información personal. 
  • Cómo almacenamos información personal. 
  • Cómo puedes acceder y cambiar tu información personal. 
  • Cuánto tiempo tenemos información personal. 
  • Who you can contact for further information or to make a complaint. 

¿Qué información personal recopilamos? 

En general, solo recopilamos la información personal que nos proporciona usted o alguien que creemos que está autorizado en su nombre. Esta información puede incluir información personal como su nombre, dirección, números de teléfono, dirección de correo electrónico y fecha de nacimiento, e información de facturación, como el número de tarjeta de crédito y la fecha de caducidad y la dirección de facturación. 

If you do not provide us with, or allow us to collect, the personal information that we request, we may be unable to provide you with some or all of our services.  

¿De dónde recogemos información personal? 

 Podemos recopilar información personal sobre usted por los siguientes medios: 

  • Cuando solicite recibir comunicaciones u otra información nuestra. 
  • Cuando nos contacta para obtener información sobre nosotros o los servicios que brindamos. 
  • Indirectamente a través de su uso del Sitio y la funcionalidad o servicios ofrecidos a través de él. 
  • Cuando haces una donación a través del Sitio. 
  • When you provide or contribute any content or other materials to us and/or to our Site (“User Content”).  

También podemos recopilar información personal a través de fuentes públicas y a través de proveedores de servicios externos, en los que usted ha aceptado la divulgación de dicha información personal para nosotros. 

We will not otherwise collect any personal information about you except when you knowingly provide it or in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. 

¿Cómo utilizamos o divulgamos su información personal? 

Utilizamos su información personal para los siguientes fines: 

  • Respondiendo a las consultas. 
  • Proporcionándole información sobre nosotros. 
  • Proporcionándole nuestros servicios, según lo solicite usted. 
  • Proporcionándole información sobre los servicios que prestamos. 
  • Para cumplir con las leyes y regulaciones pertinentes. 
  • Para cualquier propósito específico que le notifiquemos en el momento en que se recopila su información personal. 
  • Para nuestros fines administrativos. 

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances: 

  • Para que podamos llevar a cabo cualquiera de los propósitos mencionados anteriormente, incluso cuando la divulgación esté relacionada con cualquiera de estos propósitos. 
  • Si se nos solicita que divulguemos su información personal en el curso de una investigación o procedimiento legal o de otro tipo. 
  • Si la divulgación es a uno de nuestros terceros contratistas o socios comerciales con los que tenemos arreglos apropiados que preservan la confidencialidad y la seguridad de la información. 

We may also display your personal information (such as your name) publicly when we publish your User Content on our Site.  

Excepto por lo dispuesto anteriormente, no compartiremos su información personal con terceros y no venderemos, licenciaremos ni alquilaremos su información personal a terceros.  

¿Cómo almacenamos información personal? 

We store personal information electronically and in paper form. The personal information is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standard of security and we have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification. In some cases our third party contractors (e.g. server hosting companies) may store personal information on our behalf, however we will ensure that such contractors have in place appropriate standards of security and confidentiality. 

Cómo puedes acceder y cambiar tu información personal. 

Puede acceder a la información personal que tenemos sobre usted. Si desea acceder, actualizar o corregir esta información personal, contáctenos. 

If requesting correction of your personal information, you may also provide us with a statement of the correction sought, and if we do not make the correction you have sought, you may request that the statement be attached to the information you have asked to be corrected so that it is read with the information.  

¿Por cuánto tiempo tenemos información personal? 

Mantendremos su información personal solo durante el tiempo que sea necesario para lograr el propósito para el que la hemos recopilado y, en todos los casos, durante los períodos que nos exigen para cumplir con la legislación y las regulaciones pertinentes. 

Additional terms that apply to some residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) 

In addition to the rights already recorded above, if you are based in the EEA, you may have the following additional rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you: 

  • Right to erasure 
    You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances, such as where we no longer need it or, if we are relying on your consent to process the information, you withdraw your consent.  If you are entitled to erasure we will comply with your request.  If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about your request where reasonably possible.  If you ask us, where it is reasonably possible and lawful for us to do so, we will also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly. 
     
  • Right to restrict processing 
    You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you do not want us to erase your information but require restriction of processing instead.  If you are entitled to restriction of processing of your personal information, and we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the restriction where it is reasonably possible for us to do so.  If you ask us, where it is reasonably possible and lawful for us to do so, we will also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly. 
     
  • Right to data portability 
    You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you have provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice. 
     
  • Right to object 
    You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:  
  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or 
  • processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  
  • Right to withdraw consent 
    If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. 
      
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority 
    If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the relevant Supervisory Authority in the EEA. 

Please be aware that some of these rights may be limited or unavailable where we have an overriding interest or legal obligation to continue to process the data, or where data may be exempt from disclosure due to reasons of professional secrecy obligations.  

Who can you contact for further information or to make a complaint? 

Si tiene alguna consulta sobre esta Política de privacidad o cualquier información personal que hayamos recopilado, comuníquese con nosotros a: 

International Working Group on Women and Sport 

c/o Women in Sport Aotearoa (WISPA) 

14 Normanby Road 

Apartado de correos 67088 

Mt Eden, Auckland 1024, NUEVA ZELANDA 

info@womeninsport.org.nz  

Reconoceremos e investigaremos rápidamente cualquier queja sobre la forma en que administramos la información personal. 

If our response to your complaint does not address your concerns to your satisfaction, you can also make a formal complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in New Zealand).  

8ª CONFERENCIA MUNDIAL IWG

Get involved online or in New Zealand, May 2022

DECLARACION DE BRIGHTON

Descubre cómo respaldar y utilizar este tratado global.

INSIGHT HUB: RESEARCH & CASE STUDIES

Descargue materiales útiles para ayudar a apoyar su trabajo.

PROGRAMAS GLOBALES IWG

Lea sobre el trabajo que realiza el IWG a nivel mundial.

MAJOR PARTNERS

OFFICIAL SUPPORTERS

FUNDING PARTNERS

OFFICIAL SUPPLIERS

FRIENDS & ALLIES